GZMB Antibody, HRP conjugated

$210.00$377.00

Description

Aliases

C11, CTLA-1, Cathepsin G-like 1, CTSGL1, Cytotoxic T-lymphocyte proteinase 2, Lymphocyte protease, Fragmentin-2, Granzyme-2, Human lymphocyte protein, HLP, SECT, T-cell serine protease 1-3E, GZMB, CGL1, CSPB, CTLA1, GRB

Antibody Type

Polyclonal Antibody

Species

Human

Uniprot ID

P10144

Immunogen

Recombinant human Granzyme B protein (21-247AA)

Raised In

Rabbit

Species Reactivity

Human

Tested Applications

ELISA;Not yet tested in other applications.

Background / Function

This enzyme is necessary for target cell lysis in cell-mediated immune responses. It cleaves after Asp. Seems to be linked to an activation cascade of caspases (aspartate-specific cysteine proteases) responsible for apoptosis execution. Cleaves caspase-3, -7, -9 and 10 to give rise to active enzymes mediating apoptosis.

Isotype

IgG

Conjugate

HRP

Storage Buffer

Preservative: 0.03% Proclin 300
Constituents: 50% Glycerol, 0.01M PBS, PH 7.4

Form

Liquid

Storage

Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze.

Purity

Caprylic Acid Ammonium Sulfate Precipitation purified

Research

Immunology

Literature

[1]”Catalog of 680 variations among eight cytochrome p450 (CYP) genes, nine esterase genes, and two other genes in the Japanese population.”Saito S., Iida A., Sekine A., Kawauchi S., Higuchi S., Ogawa C., Nakamura Y.J. Hum. Genet. 48:249-270(2003) . [2

Additional information

Size

50μg, 100μg

Certificate of Analysis