Shc1(Phospho-Tyr349) Antibody

$454.00

Cat. No.: 38832 Categories: ,

Description

Aliases

SH2 domain protein C1; SHC; SHC-transforming protein 1; SHCA; Src homology 2 domain-containing-transforming protein C1

Antibody Type

Polyclonal Antibody

Uniprot ID

Swiss-Prot: P29353
NCBI Protein: NP_001123512.

Immunogen

Peptide sequence around phosphorylation site of tyrosine 349 (H-Q-Y(p)-Y-N) derived from Human Shc1.

Raised In

Rabbit

Species Reactivity

Human Mouse

Tested Applications

WB IF Recommended dilution: Predicted MW: 46 52 kd, Western blotting: 1:500~1:1000, Immunofluorescence: 1:100~1:200

Background / Function

Signaling adapter that couples activated growth factor receptors to signaling pathway. Isoform p46Shc and isoform p52Shc, once phosphorylated, couple activated receptor tyrosine kinases to Ras via the recruitment of the GRB2/SOS complex and are implicated in the cytoplasmic propagation of mitogenic signals. Isoform p46Shc and isoform p52Shc may thus function as initiators of the Ras signaling cascade in various non-neuronal systems. Isoform p66Shc does not mediate Ras activation, but is involved in signal transduction pathways that regulate the cellular response to oxidative stress and life span. Isoform p66Shc acts as a downstream target of the tumor suppressor p53 and is indispensable for the ability of stress-activated p53 to induce elevation of intracellular oxidants, cytochrome c release and apoptosis. The expression of isoform p66Shc has been correlated with life span Trampont P, et al. (2006) Mol Cell Biol; 26(23): 9035-9044.Patrussi L, et al. (2005) Oncogene; 24(13): 2218-2228van der Geer P, et al. (1996) Curr Biol ; 6(11): 1435-1444

Conjugate

Unconjugated

Storage Buffer

Supplied at 1.0mg/mL in phosphate buffered saline (without Mg2+ and Ca2+), pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol.

Form

liquid

Storage

Shipped at 4°C. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze.

Purity

Antibodies were produced by immunizing rabbits with synthetic phosphopeptide and KLH conjugates. Antibodies were purified by affinity-chromatography using epitope-specific phosphopeptide. Non-phospho specific antibodies were removed by chromatogramphy using non-phosphopeptide.

Modification

Phospho-Tyr349

Additional information

Size

100?l

Certificate of Analysis